Version 1.1 - Last updated 05 April 2013

The privacy of our website users is important to us and we take care to safeguard it. This policy explains how we use such personal information as we may hold about you.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Queries

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of your information, please contact our data protection compliance officer at info@compasschristian.co.uk.

Changes

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to modify or otherwise update this privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our website. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made.

WHO WE ARE

Us

In this Privacy Policy references to "we", "our" and "us" are to Compass Christian Outdoor Centre, the organisation responsible for the this website.

COOKIES - WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

Information volunteered by you

During use of the site, only tracking information is collected and stored to monitor usage and to help further its development. No personally identifiable data is being collected or stored.

Due to EU legislation, it is important that you have the choice whether to partake in any such tracking. The tracking, supplied and developed by Google, is by default active - if you choose not to take part, please click the 'Decline Cookies' button. However, please be aware than declining these cookies will hinder our development of this website in order to enhance your experience.

Several pages in this web site give you the option to submit some personal information to us. This information will not be shared with third parties, It will only be used for the purposes explicitly indicated on such pages.

IP addresses

The information we collect via this website may also include your IP address (this is your computer’s individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our web-server. This information is collected by our website host in the United Kingdom.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

Compliance

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

Keeping you informed

The IP addresses logged by our website server may be used by us to perform technical diagnosis of our website’s performance on a statistical basis and to analyse traffic data (so as to gauge interest in our website).

SSL Security

As minimal data is only being passed through our website, there is currently no requirement for a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate at this time.

Law enforcement

We reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our website users or relating to our website users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures. Unless we suspect fraud, we do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

YOUR RIGHTS

Update/delete data

You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing info@compasschristian.co.uk. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to carry out any services to our client.

Access to data

You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. For information on how to exercise this right, please refer to our data protection page.

Correct & current

Data Protection legislation states that we must ensure that personal data held by us is accurate and up-to-date. Please help us to fulfil this obligation by informing us of any changes in your personal details by contacting by email to info@compasschristian.co.uk.

More information

Detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, the address of which is (as at the date of this Privacy Policy) www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk. The telephone number of the Information Commissioner’s Office is 01625 545 700 (or (44) 1625 545 700 if phoning from outside the United Kingdom.)

OTHER WEBSITES

Hyper links

This Privacy Policy only covers personal data collected via this website. While we carefully select the websites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Any thoughts shared by another website belong to that person(s) and are not necessarily the views of Compass Christian Outdoor Centre.